Privacy

Australian Bookkeepers Network Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy
The Privacy Act includes a set of 13 harmonised privacy principles that regulate the handling of personal information by Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies and some private sector organisations. These principles are called the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). They replace both the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) that applied to Australian Government agencies and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that applied to some private sector organisations.  

ABN is not subject to the APPs as it is not an APP entity under the Act. This is because we are defined as being a "small business operator". However, although not strictly governed by the APPs, ABN is committed to privacy and our own Privacy Policy reflects this commitment.

Information collection
ABN collects personal information about you in the following ways:

  • When you visit our site, our server may log the following information: browser type and operating system, domain and ISP;
  • When you subscribe to receive our emails, you will be asked to provide us with your name and email;
  • When you register to comment on our Blog, you will be asked to provide us with your name and email;
  • When you complete a Member Registration Form, you will be asked to provide personal details;
  • When you provide personal details to a member of the ABN team in the course of your dealings with them.

 
Sensitive information

We have no purpose in collecting information which reveals the racial or ethnic origins of our members, nor their political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union memberships, health status, or sexual orientation.

Use and disclosure
The primary purposes for the collection of information is to enable administration of your membership. For example, we may use the information you provide us to:

  • Communicate with you via email or phone.
  • Create a record for you on our member database.
  • Provide services to you as a member.

If a secondary purpose arises that is unrelated to the primary purposes, then we undertake to advise you of such a purpose at the time of collection. ABN will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you without your consent.

Data security
We have a strong emphasis on the security of your information. ABN has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control. These security measures include:

  • Firewalls – to prevent the hacking of our database.
  • Clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality.
  • Appropriate security access to our business premises.
  • Security bins for the disposal of written information

 
Openness
We are open with you about the kind of personal information that we collect and will update this Privacy Statement to reflect any changes as they happen.

Data quality
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we have collected is accurate and complete, including the ability for you to make updates and corrections to the information that we hold.

Updates and correction
You may gain access to information that ABN has collected about you by contacting our office. You can update or correct personal information via telephone, fax, email, online through our web site or by letter.

Identifiers
We have not adopted as our own any identifiers assigned by government agencies.

Anonymity
Due to the nature of our business, we cannot give you the ability to transact with us anonymously. However, you are free to make enquiries to us without divulging your identity.


ABN BAS Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy
The Privacy Act includes a set of 13 harmonised privacy principles that regulate the handling of personal information by Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies and some private sector organisations. These principles are called the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). They replace both the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) that applied to Australian Government agencies and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that applied to some private sector organisations.  

ABN BAS is not subject to the APPs as it is not an APP entity under the Act. This is because we are defined as being a "small business operator". However, although not strictly governed by the APPs, ABN BAS is committed to privacy and our own Privacy Policy reflects this commitment.

Information collection
ABN BAS collects information that is necessary for it to perform its services to its members and their clients. It may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • When you visit our site, our server may log the following information: browser type and operating system, domain and ISP;
  • When you subscribe to receive our emails, you will be asked to provide us with your name and email;
  • When you register to comment on our Blog, you will be asked to provide us with your name and email;
  • When you complete an ABN Member Registration Form, you will be asked to provide personal details;
  • When you provide personal details to a member of the ABN BAS team in the course of your dealings with them.

 
Sensitive information

We have no purpose in collecting information which reveals the racial or ethnic origins of our members, nor their political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union memberships, health status, or sexual orientation.

Use and disclosure
The primary purposes for the collection of information is to provide BAS lodgement services to ABN BAS members and their clients. For example, we may use the information you provide us to:

  • Communicate with you via email or phone.
  • Create a record for you on our member database.
  • Provide services to you as an ABN BAS member.

If a secondary purpose arises that is unrelated to the primary purposes, then we undertake to advise you of such a purpose at the time of collection. ABN BAS will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you without your consent.

Data security
We have a strong emphasis on the security of your information. ABN BAS has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control. These security measures include:

  • Firewalls – to prevent the hacking of our database.
  • Clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality.
  • Appropriate security access to our business premises.
  • Security bins for the disposal of written information

 
Openness
We are open with you about the kind of personal information that we collect and will update this Privacy Statement to reflect any changes as they happen.

Data quality
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we have collected is accurate and complete, including the ability for you to make updates and corrections to the information that we hold.

Updates and correction
You may gain access to information that ABN BAS has collected about you by contacting our office. You can update or correct personal information via telephone, fax, email, online through our web site or by letter.

Identifiers
We have not adopted as our own any identifiers assigned by government agencies.

Anonymity
Due to the nature of our business, we cannot give you the ability to transact with us anonymously. However, you are free to make enquiries to us without divulging your identity.